Blog

Funded Trading Lot Size

Reading Time: 2 minutes

What Lot Size Can I Trade?

We get a lot of questions about lot sizes and if you’ve come from the Futures markets, CFDs are calculated differently. 

Here’s the formula: 

Step one

Account size X leverage to get your ‘buying power’. 

For example, $100,000 x 10 = $1,000,000 buying power. 

Step two 

The price of the asset 

For example, the price of the Nasdaq at 14,000. 

Step three

The buying power divided by the price of the asset 

For example 1,000,000 / 14,000 = 71.42 lots. 

Step four

The lots are divided by the number of contracts per lot (for the index markets this is 10). 

71.42 / 10 = 7.14 lots. 

The number of contracts per lot can be found on MT4 and MT5 by right-clicking a symbol within ‘Market Watch’ and looking at the number in the ‘Contract size’ row. This is what it looks like: 

Funded Trading Lot Size

So: 

Account size X leverage / asset value / contacts per lot = the maximum lot size you can trade. 

 

Here’s a table with numerous examples: 

 

Max Lot Size 30:1 Leverage
      
Account Size
  $25,000.00$50,000.00$100,000.00$200,000.00
MarketContract SizeSpot Price    
US3010334001.502.995.9911.98
SPX50010428511.6723.3446.6793.35
NDX10010136503.667.3314.6529.30
US200010201724.7949.5899.16198.31
GER3010139003.607.1914.3928.78
GBPUSD1000001.318215.6911.3822.7645.52
EURUSD1000001.107766.7713.5427.0854.16
EURGBP1000000.840278.9317.8535.7071.41
XAUUSD1001984.853.787.5615.1130.23
USOUSD100110.77567.70135.41270.82541.64
ETHUSD12728.6518.3236.6573.30146.59
BTCUSD1421711.192.374.749.49
      

Spot Prices correct 09/02/2022

So what does this mean in monetary terms? Well what we’d suggest is not focusing on the dollar per point, pip or tick, but instead look at risk in % terms and where you need a stop loss, and putting the position sizing second. Our Demon Scalper Expert Advisor is designed to do this for trading ‘at market’ instant execution. For placing orders in the market, we also offer a FT+ risk management tool. You can download both of these for free from our FAQs page.

8cap also provide a suite of plug-ins you may want to use to trade with which can be found here: 

However, if you are interested in monetary amounts then here is a table with some examples: 

 

Account Size$100,000 30/1Leverage   
MarketExample Lot SizeMin Lot SizePt/Pip MoveExampleProfitPer Pt/PipMin Per Pt/Pip
S&P 500 SPX400.01504575-4625$ 20,000.00$ 400.00$ 0.10
Nasdaq NDX120.015015260-15310$ 6,000.00$ 120.00$ 0.10
DAX GER40100.015015775-15825$ 6,000.00$ 120.00$ 0.12
EUR/USD240.01501.3250-1.3300$ 1,200.00$ 24.00$ 0.01
GBP/USD210.01501.35900-1.35950$ 1,050.00$ 21.00$ 0.01
GBP/JPY210.0150155.800-155.850$ 900.00$ 18.00$ 0.01
EUR/JPY240.0150129.725-129.775$ 1,125.00$ 22.50$ 0.01
BTCUSD40.015041600-41650$ 200.00$ 4.00$ 0.01

 

Figures valid 18/01/22

Numbers will vary depending on currency rates at time of trade.
Max trade volume is dependent on margin not being used on other trades.

Post a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

MISSING SOMETHING?

GET 60% OFF
THE DEMON SCALPING PACKAGE

Our outstanding training and support package has
helped hundreds of traders gain access to funded trading capital.

The package includes:

The Demon Scalping course
Trading Psychology course
Lifetime access to the Trade Room Plus Live Trade Room
A one-on-one goals session with a professional funded trader
Direct access to a professional funded trader

$1997

JUST $799

WAIT… BEFORE YOU LEAVE!

DO YOU WANT TO JOIN AN
AMAZING COMMUNITY OF TRADERS?

[]